Would You Allow Your Child To Urinate In The School Playground?
0shares
Would you allow your child to urinate in the school yard?

A head teacher has sent a letter to parents regarding urinating in the school yard

Would you allow your child to urinate in the school playground?

It was only a few weeks ago that a head teacher hit the headlines because she asked parents not to bring their children to school whilst wearing pyjamas.

Now there is another head teacher hitting the headlines for sending out a letter to parents, this time from Hannah More Infant and Grove Junior Schools.

In the letter, she had to ask parents not to allow their children to urinate in the school yard.

Have you used my easy comparison yet?
Latest Credit Cards Virgin 0% Balance transfer for 38 months Santander Cashback 0% Balance Transfer 23 Months
Best Personal Loans £10,000 from 3.4% APR 5Yr - Monthly £181.24 Loan Calculator
Latest Bank Account Offers First Direct £125 incentive to Switch Account Savings 2.5% 5 Year fixed minimum £1000
You may also like my: Car Insurance Comparison

Primary school head teacher, Kay Church, said a number of pupils were being allowed to urinate outside after being picked up at the end of the day. She described the behaviour as totally unacceptable.

In the newsletter with the heading toilet etiquette, the message read; ”Sadly it has been brought to my attention that at the end of the school day a small number of pupils are allowed by parents to urinate in the school playground. Clearly this is totally unacceptable behaviour, particularly as all pupils and families know where the toilets are in school.”

The issue will be discussed by the school’s governing body later this week.

The group’s chairwoman Ann Tonkin said: “This type of behaviour is unacceptable in what is a public place. Not only that but it is very unhygienic if children are urinating in areas where other children play. If an adult was to behave in the same way in a public place there would be consequences. Parents need to ensure that they teach their children that it is not acceptable to urinate in a public place. There are plenty of toilets in the school building for children to use. Staff would be more than happy for a child to come back into the school after lessons finish to use these facilities if they needed to. There are some occasions when parents have to deal with a child who needs the toilet in an emergency when there are no facilities nearby. This however, in this case, is not the situation. There is no reason for a child to have to urinate in the playground.”

 I would love to know what you think of this letter. Personally, I wouldn’t allow my child to urinate in the school playground. There has been many of times when I have collected my children from school and they need the toilet so I have sent them straight back in to use the toilet before our walk home.

Would you allow your child to urinate in the school yard?

You may also like
Share this article
0shares
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply